BEST IN SHOW WINNERS


Compiled by Sandy Briggs, Wimberway Reg'd, Ont., Canada.

Please send us the names of any dogs you know that have won BIS's at all breed shows if we have missed them.
Best In Specialty show wins are listed under the individual Specialty show winners.
Email us directly with any changes/ommissions/updates: Sandy Briggs

Due to a change of servers, some of the links will not work yet. We are gradually relocating all files, but in the meantime, some are still visible at: http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Ranch/3145.
Updated Mar 11/11

Multi-titles Ch list  | Home Page  | Specialty winners  | Best In Show winners  | Group winners  | Top  | LRCC winners  | OT Ch.  | Tracking titles  | High In Trial winners

Name of dog
Owner/Prov. Judge. Prov Year
Am,Can Ch, Am,Can OTCh, Aliho's Double Dutch Gold CM Els Crisafulli, Yk. - Yk. 2000
Ch Amaranth's Celtic Cross BM J Calder, Ont, G & S McInnes,PQ - Ont. 2000
Ch Amaranth's Celtic Cross BM J Calder, Ont, G & S McInnes,PQ - Ont. 2000
Ch Amaranth's Celtic Cross BM J Calder, Ont, G & S McInnes,PQ - Ont. 2000
Ch Balcroft Silonas Time To Reign YM L Solomons & A Clark, Ont. - Ont. 1998
Ballyduff Johnson BM J Acheson-Graham, BC - BC 1979
Ch,OTCh Ballyduff Storm (Imp) YM Mike & Lynn Woods, Nfld - Nfld. 1974
Ch Barrymar's Domino BM John Darch, Ont. - Ont. 1975
Ch Beauman's Goldchip of Lindenhall YM P Lanctin & P Donovan, Ont. - NB 1999
Ch Beauman's Goldchip of Lindenhall YM P Lanctin & P Donovan, Ont. - - 1999
Ch Beauman's Goldchip of Lindenhall YM P Lanctin & P Donovan, Ont. - - 1999
Ch Bernfield's Macho Man BM G & C Bernier, NS. - NS -
Ch Black Boy of Wetmore BM - - - -
Ch Black Garland of Braeside BM N O Grosser, Ab. - Ab. 1966
Dual Ch Blyth's Ace of Spades BM Bob Blyth, Ont. - Ont. 1960
Bounderlane's Bistro Blue CD,WC. BM G Bauerlein, Man. - Man. 1988
Ch Bounderlane's Black Knight BM R & L Gorets, Man. - Man. 1982
Ch Bounderlane's Gold Digger YM - - Man. 1982
Ch Bounderlane's Gold Digger YM - - Man. 1982
Ch Breezy Brae Gim Doy YM Mr & Mrs G K Stopps, Ont. - Ont. 1956
Ch Broomeroyd Sweep (Imp) - - - BC -
Ch Burywood April (Imp) YF Munro Coleman, Ab. - Ab. -
Ch, OTCh Camalire Driftway Wallaby WCX,MH. BM Blair McLeod, PEI. 15 BIS - 2000-2003
Ch Canmark's Dea Light at Allured CD YF W & S Sutton, Nfld. Betty McHugh, Ont. Nfld. 2003
Ch Capilano Girl BF Agnes Kolthammer, BC. - BC 1950
Am,Can Ch Casadelora's All Spice CD YM Mr & Mrs W E Brown, BC. - BC 1980
Am,Can Ch Casadelora's All Spice CD YM Mr & Mrs W E Brown, BC. - BC 1980
Ch Casbar's Hart To Hart M Diane Ammerman Mike Lanctot, Ont. N.B. 2010
Ir,Am,Can Ch Castlemore Shamus (Imp) BM Hugh Crozier, Man. - Man.
Ch Chablais Sudden Impact BM Jolene Lingau, Ab. Anita Cairns. Man. 2003
Ch Colmoor Judy BF - - - 1945
Ch Corhampton's Barley O Brady CD WC YM June Onda, Ont. - Ont. 1988
Ch Covehead Mack YM Luc Bedard, NB. - NB. -
Ch Crozier's Castlemore Sean CD BM Elizabeth Jenkins, Man. - Ont. 1963
Dornschatten Haz Mat - C & D Thorne - Yk 1995
Ch Driftway Billabong (Imp) YM Diane Smith, BC. Charlie Hunt, Ab. BC. -
Ch Driftway Billabong (Imp) YM Diane Smith, BC. Merlin Van Der Kinder,BC. BC. -
Ch, OTCh Driftway Corroboree (Imp) BM Diane Smith, BC. Virginia Lyne, BC. BC 1995
Ch, OTCh Driftway Corroboree (Imp) BM Diane Smith, BC. Jane Kay BC 1995
Ch, OTCh Driftway Corroboree (Imp) BM Diane Smith, BC. Sheila Verhulst BC 1995
Ch, OTCh Driftway Corroboree (Imp) BM Diane Smith, BC. Flora Hewitt, BC. BC 1995
Ch, OTCh Driftway Corroboree (Imp) BM Diane Smith, BC. Honey Glendenning, BC. BC 1995
Ch Duckndog's Don Juanabe CDX BM C Tweeddale & J. Ball, BC. Betty McHugh, Ont. BC 2000
Am,Can Ch East Hill Suomi Safari Thyme YM Paul Pobega, Ont. 6 BIS PQ 2001
Am,Can Ch Ebonylane's Buccaneer Gold YM Peggy Donovan, Ont. 13 BIS. Ont.PQ 1984-1985
Ch Eduny Coco (Imp) - - - NB 1981
Ch Eggenshire's Bacardi Junior YM R Jones, USA. - Ab. 1983
Ch El Yod's Macbeth of Canterbury YM Elden Williams, USA. - - 1977
Am,Can Ch Forecast Beloit YM Betty Curtis, USA. - Ont. 1972
Ch Foxleigh Jax Bumper BM John Darch, Ont. - Ont. -
Gainspride Designers Arrogance - T & V Gains, BC. - BC 1993
Governor Woody's Best M R Mullan, C King - BC 1987
Ch Grousefield's Golden Queen YF J Uhrich, Sask. - Sask. -
Ch Hayesview Golden Prince YM Denny Hayes, Ont. - Ont. -
Ch, OTCh Hi Park Buddy M - - - -
Ch High On Wrappingdale BM Ernie Smith, NB. - NS 1968
Ch High On Wrappingdale BM Ernie Smith, NB. - NS 1968
Ch High On Wrappingdale BM Ernie Smith, NB. - NS 1968
Ch Hillside Happy Go Lucky BM Jack Ripley, NS. - NS -
Am,Can Ch Hollyhock's Sam YM Fran & Wayne Peak, PQ. - Ont. 1980
Am,Can Ch Huntsdown Jubilation YM Anne Mugglestone, NB. - NB -
Am,Can Ch Huntsdown Jubilation YM Anne Mugglestone, NB. - NB -
Am,Can Ch Huntsdown Jubilation YM Anne Mugglestone, NB. - NS -
Ch Kimber's James Dean M K Lipsett & W Bullerwell - NB 2000
Ch Knaith Beattie (Imp) YM Jacqueline Balow, Nfld. - Nfld. -
Ch Knolltop Happy BM Charles Rowan, NB. - NB 1965
Ch Knolltop Happy BM Charles Rowan, NB. - NB 1965
Ch Knolltop Happy BM Charles Rowan, NB. - NB 1965
Ch Knolltop Leif BM Stuart Lachlan, Man. - Man. 1964
Am Ch, AFC, Krooked Kreek Knight BM Stan Kurisko, USA - Ont. 1964
Ch Kroppsmarker Papa's Pride CM C & D Plante - Ont. 2005
Ch Labradale's Top Brass YM Mr & Mrs G Stopps, Ont. - Ont. 1956
Am,Can Ch Lindenmere's Canis Major YM Rose Bobrow, USA Anne Rogers Clark, USA. Ont. 1979
Am,Can Ch Lindenmere's Canis Major YM Rose Bobrow, USA - Ont. 1979
Am,Can Ch Lisnamallard Limelight (Imp) BM Charles Rowan, NB. - - -
Ch Madabout's Moody Blue M J Kivimaki & H Morin Douglas Gaudin, Ont. N.S. 2010
Ch Madabout's Moody Blue M J Kivimaki & H Morin Susan Baddick, Alta. N.S. 2010
Ch Mr Blackgold of Carlisle BM Tom Dawson, Ont. - Ont. 1968
Ch Onarock's Angel in D Skies YF W & S Sutton, Nfld. Al Bennett, Ont. Nfld 2008
Dual Ch Ranger of Graingers YM Don Brooks, Ab. - Ab. -
Ch Redbae's Fire In The Sky CD BM R Lewarton & G Ballendine, Man. Barbara Watt Sask. 2006
Ch Redbae's Larkspur BM N & S Hrousalas, Man. Allan Pepper, Ont. Man. 1997
Ch Redbae's Late Night Call Girl CD BF L Thompson & C Hewey, Man. Judy Hunt, AB. Man 2003
Ch Redbae's Sweet William BM Laurie Thompson, Man. - Man. 1998
Ch Rickways Sun Raider YM R Ursel - Man. 1987
Ch Ridgegreen Bamboo of Treecroft YM Carole Long, NS - NS 1972
Ch Ro-Shan's Runjess Mr Bones YM Linda French, Ont. - Ont. 1974
Ch Runroy BM Phyllis Philip, Ont. - Ont. 1972
Ch Runroy BM Phyllis Philip, Ont. - Ont. 1972
Ch Rupert Krest of Wallasey YM Hugh Crozier, Man. - Man. 1976
Sailin's Jumping Jack Flash - - - BC 1989
Am,Can Ch Sandbarr's Old Blue YM Hugh Crozier, Man. - Man. -
Ch Selamat's El Tigre YM G Mittendorf, Ont. - Ont. 1983
Ch Selamat's El Tigre YM G Mittendorf, Ont. - Ont. 1985
Am,Can Ch Shadowvale's Frosty Knight YM M & H Beattie, PQ. - PQ 1983
Am,Can Ch Shamrock Acres Ebonylane Ace CDX WC BM M & P Lanctot, PQ - PQ -
Ch Snowyriver's Bouldinaire Ruler CDX WC YM - Ab. 1993
Ch Snowyriver's Bouldinaire Ruler CDX WC YM - Ab. 1993
Ch Springfield's Uhuru BM Shirley Costigan, Ab. Eve Whitmore, Ont. Ab. 1981
Ch Springfield's Uhuru BM Shirley Costigan, Ab. - Ab. 1981
Ch Tormentil Labradale Primetime M L Chaput & R Brennan, PQ. - PQ 2000
Ch Tormentil Labradale Primetime M L Chaput & R Brennan, PQ. - PQ 2000
Ch Tormentil Labradale Primetime M L Chaput & R Brennan, PQ. - PQ 2000
Ch Trident Woodenbridge Dakota YM Sylvie Boudreau, NS. C Myers-Egerton NS 2005
Ch Trident Woodenbridge Dakota YM Sylvie Boudreau, NS. J Ireland, Ont.- NS 2005
Ch Trident Woodenbridge Dakota YM Sylvie Boudreau, NS. L Betts, Ont. NS 2005
Trini T's Amie M C Arphe. - Ont. 1989
Ch Warringah's Hot Diggorty (Imp) YM M. Hansen, Ab. - BC 1986
Ch Waterboy of Downsview BM Horst Schlotzer, Ont. - Ont. 1968
Ch Waterland Scamp BM Vince Vaughn, Ont. - Ont. 1958
Ch Wildbrook's Forever Knight BM N & G Dagley, NS. Doug Gaudin NS 2003
Can,Bda Ch Wimberway's Cutty Sark CD WC BM Sandy Briggs, Ont. - NB 1975
Am,Can,Bda Ch Wimberway's Elosca Excole CDX WC BM Sandy Briggs, Ont. Bob Blyth, Ont. Ont. 1981
Am,Can,Bda Ch Wimberway's Elosca Excole CDX WC BM Sandy Briggs, Ont. - Ont. 1983
Am,Can,Bda Ch Wimberway's Friendly Freddy WC BM Sandy Briggs, Ont. Ted Gunderson, Ont. PEI 1968
Am,Can,Bda Ch Wimberway's Friendly Freddy WC BM Sandy Briggs, Ont. Pat Randall, Ont. Ont. 1970
Am,Can,Bda Ch Wimberway's Friendly Freddy WC BM Sandy Briggs, Ont. - Ont. 1974
Ch Winterwinds Glenn Plaid BM - Mike Woods PQ. 2005
Ch Woodenbridge Onarock's Bailey YF W & S Sutton, NF. Mike Lanctot, NS. NF. 2006

Triple Champions  | Specialty winners  | Best in Show winners  | Group winners  | TOP  | High In Trial winners  | LOC winners  | LRCC winners  | Ch-CD-WC  | CH-CD-WCI/X  | CH-CDX-WC/I/X  | Ch-UD+  | CH-CD-WC-JH+  | CH-WCI-JH/SH/MH  | CH-CDX-WC/I/X-JH  | CH-WC-JH  | CD-WC-JH  | CDX-WC-JH  | Wimberway Home Page  | Clear List